Privacy Policy:

 

Our Commitment to Privacy

Little Hands Can knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate you trusting that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Policy explains our practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by Little Hands Can.  It applies to donor, volunteer, and event participant information that we collect both online and offline..

What information is collected by Little Hands Can?

We collect personal information when you voluntarily submit it to us.

 

For example, donors may provide us with personal information (such as name, address, email address, telephone numbers and/or credit/debit card information).  If a donor, or a website visitor, contacts us by email they may provide us with their email address, and name. Providing data is required in these contexts in order for us to process your donations, requests, or respond to inquiries.

 

We may also collect personal information when you subscribe to our newsletter, sign up for our email list, or sign up for our events/activities.  Providing your name and email in these cases is required so that we may get you the information necessary for events, activities, volunteer opportunities, and other relevant information regarding our organization.

 

Our web servers may collect certain information such as IP address, pages visited, time of visits, and referring website. We collect an IP address from all visitors to our site.  An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our site, analyze trends, track users’ movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the site, and deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

Use of “Cookies”

Our Site may use cookies to enhance your experience while using our site. Cookies are pieces of information that some websites transfer to the computer that is browsing that website and are used for record-keeping purposes at many websites. Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function properly when you view them.  Little Hands Can uses cookies to identify your browser as you visit pages on our website or sites in the Little Hands Can media network. Cookies also allow Little Hands Can to provide more relevant, targeted content as you travel through sites in our media network as appropriate and are used on our ordering website to keep track of the items in your shopping cart.

How do we use information?

We collect information primarily to accept donations, complete our charitable projects, and provide you with information concerning our programs, projects, and activities. We also use information for analytical purposes, to improve our website, our donor base, our outreach, or to respond to requests for information or merchandise. We may inform you of other purposes at the time that we collect some forms of information. For example, if you apply for a Volunteer or Board of Directors position we may collect information in order to process your job application.

With whom do we share information?

We do not trade, share, or sell information that you provide to us with other organizations.

We may use the following third-party service providers named below to process and store your data:

  • Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), which we use to manage email marketing subscriber lists and send emails to our subscribers. Read their privacy policy.
  • Google Drive, which we use to keep track of those who sign up for our events.  We use a spreadsheet to collect your waiver, photo release, and email address.  We use your email address to contact you in order to confirm and give additional information about the specific event you signed up for.  It is stored in a private file only accessible by the director(s) running the events.  Read Google's privacy policy.

We will not share your personal information with or sell it to any other third-party unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

  

Our commitment to data security

To help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. For example, we use industry accepted tools and techniques such as SSL and double opt-in for our email subscription to protect against unauthorized access to our systems.  

All information provided to Little Hands Can is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. We also protect account information by placing it on a secure portion of our site that is only accessible by certain qualified employees of Little Hands Can. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure.  While we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information.

Your access to data, and your choices

If you would like to access the data that we received from you, or make corrections to it, you may contact us at the email or mailing addresses provided at the end of this policy.

If you registered to receive communications from us and later change your mind, you may ask that your name and contact information be removed from our distribution list. You can send such a request to the email or mailing addresses at the end of this policy.  You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking "unsubscribe" at the bottom of the email.

Some web browsers and devices permit you to broadcast a preference that you not be "tracked" online. At this time we do not modify your experience based upon whether such a signal is broadcast.

 

Additional information

 

Links: Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another site that is governed by that site’s privacy policy.  We have no control of websites outside of Little Hands Can. We are not responsible for the content of other websites, or for the protection or privacy of data you submit to them.

 

Changes to this privacy statement:  We may modify this privacy policy from time to time.  Any changes will be reflected on this website. If we make a material change to this policy, and need to apply it to personal information that you provided to us before the change was made, we will attempt to contact you and obtain your consent to the change.

 

Communicating with us: If we need, or are required to, contact you about the privacy or security of your information we may do so by telephone, email, or mail. If you have any questions, concerns, requests, or comments about privacy, you can contact us by email, telephone, or mail at:

 

hello@littlehandscan.org

PO Box 70412, Springfield, OR 97475-1100

 

Updated:  May 10, 2018

 



Terms and Conditions of Use:

 

The following terms and conditions apply to your use of www.littlehandscan.org, including any content, functionality and services offered on or via www.littlehandscan.org (the "Website").

 

Please read the Terms and Conditions carefully before you start using Little Hands Can, because by using the Website you accept and agree to be bound and abide by these Terms and Conditions.

 

These Terms and Conditions are effective as of May 10, 2018. We expressly reserve the right to change these Terms and Conditions from time to time without notice to you. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Website and these Terms and Conditions from time to time and to familiarize yourself with any modifications. Your continued use of this Website after such modifications will constitute acknowledgement of the modified Terms and Conditions and agreement to abide and be bound by the modified Terms and Conditions.

 

Conduct on the Website

 

Your use of the Website is subject to all applicable laws and regulations, and you are solely responsible for the substance of your communications through the Website.

 

If you choose to comment on a blog post or anywhere on our site, you agree that you will not upload, share, post, or otherwise distribute any content (including text, communications, software, images, sounds, data, or other information) that:

  • Is unlawful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, libelous, deceptive, fraudulent, invasive of another's privacy, tortious, contains explicit or graphic descriptions or accounts of sexual acts (including but not limited to sexual language of a violent or threatening nature directed at another individual or group of individuals), or otherwise violates our rules or policies
  • Victimizes, harasses, degrades, or intimidates an individual or group of individuals on the basis of religion, gender, sexual orientation, race, ethnicity, age, or disability
  • Infringes on any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright, right of publicity, or other proprietary right of any party
  • Constitutes unauthorized or unsolicited advertising, junk or bulk email (also known as "spamming"), chain letters, any other form of unauthorized solicitation, or any form of lottery or gambling
  • Contains software viruses or any other computer code, files, or programs that are designed or intended to disrupt, damage, or limit the functioning of any software, hardware, or telecommunications equipment or to damage or obtain unauthorized access to any data or other information of any third party
  • Impersonates any person or entity, including any of our employees or representatives

 

We neither endorse nor assume any liability for the contents of any material uploaded or submitted by third party users of the Website, such as the comments section of our blog posts.

 

However, we and our agents have the right at their sole discretion to remove any content that, in our judgment, does not comply with these Terms of Use and any other rules of user conduct for our Website, or is otherwise harmful, objectionable, or inaccurate.  We are not responsible for any failure or delay in removing such content.  You hereby consent to such removal and waive any claim against us arising out of such removal of content.

 

Intellectual Property

 

By accepting these Terms and Conditions, you acknowledge and agree that all content presented to you on this Website is protected by copyrights or other proprietary rights and laws, and is the sole property of Little Hands Can.

 

You may use the content as expressly authorized by us or the specific content provider.  Except for personal use, you may not copy, reproduce, modify, republish, upload, post, transmit, or distribute any documents or information from this Website in any form or by any means without prior written permission from us or the specific content provider, and you are solely responsible for obtaining permission before reusing any copyrighted material that is available on this Website.

 

Third Party Websites

 

This Website may link you to other sites on the Internet or otherwise include references to information, documents, software, materials and/or services provided by other parties. These websites may contain information or material that some people may find inappropriate or offensive.

 

These other websites and parties are not under our control, and you acknowledge that we are not responsible for the accuracy, copyright compliance, legality, decency, or any other aspect of the content of such sites, nor are we responsible for errors or omissions in any references to other parties or their products and services. The inclusion of such a link or reference is provided merely as a convenience and does not imply endorsement of, or association with, the Website or party by us, or any warranty of any kind, either express or implied.

 

Disclaimer of Warranties, Limitations of Liability and Indemnification

 

Your use of Little Hands Can is at your sole risk. The Website is provided "as is" and "as available".  We disclaim all warranties of any kind, express or implied, including, without limitation, the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

 

We are not liable for damages, direct or consequential, resulting from your use of the Website, and you agree to defend, indemnify and hold us harmless from any claims, losses, liability costs and expenses (including but not limited to attorney's fees) arising from your violation of any third-party's rights.  Because the Website is not error or bug free, you agree that you will use it carefully and avoid using it ways which might result in any loss of your or any third party's property or information.

 

Jurisdiction

 

This Website (but not any linked sites) is controlled by Little Hands Can which is registered in the State of Oregon, United States of America. It can be accessed from all 50 states, as well as from other countries around the world.  By accessing this Website, you agree that the statutes and laws of the State of Oregon, without regard to conflicts of laws principles thereof, will apply to all matters arising from or relating to use of this Website, even if your own location's laws differ from those of Orego. You also agree and hereby submit to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue to the state courts located in Eugene, Lane County, Oregon with respect to such matters. You agree to waive any objection that the courts of Lane County, Oregon are an inconvenient forum.  Little Hands Can makes no representation that materials on the Website are appropriate or available for use in other locations, and accessing them from places where their contents are illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access this Website from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

PO Box 70412, Springfield, OR 97475-1100

hello@littlehandscan.org